Saturday, April 9th, 2016 – Symposium Schedule

Please note that this schedule may be subject to change.

Printable Pocket Schedule

ISS Host Hotel 2015 Crop

Click on map to expand

8AM to 10AM

Curiosity Room Open (Registration Only) (Sicily)


10AM to 6PM

The Curiosities Exhibit (Sicily)


10AM to 11AM

Adopt a Pet Octopus (Ages 10 and Under) with Pixie Sue Schmid (Milan)
Octopus participants must sign up at Registration.  No Fee.

Creating a Character through Costume and Manner with Lucretia Strange (Naples)

Kid’s Coloring and Crafts (Lower Terrace) to 9PM

Vendor Hall Open

Writer’s Workshop 2: The Boiler Room with Emilie P. Bush (Pompeii)


10:30AM to 11:30AM

R/C AirShip Design with Claude Mcdonald & Co. (Palermo)

Tea Dueling hosted by Peter B. Slayer & Kitty Kim (Upper Terrace) to 12PM
sponsored by Dobbylyn Art Works

So You Want to Edit an Anthology? with Sarah Hans (Verona)


11:00AM to 12PM


11:30AM to 12:30PM

Ethical Representation of Characters in Female-Centered Stories with Taversia (Naples) 

Wonderland Kids’ Carnival Games with Professor Genevieve Kemp
(Milan) to 1PM


12PM to 1PM

Dance Basic Waltz with Don Dodson (Ferrara)

Get Your Chignon with Rachel Turner (Verona)

Mad Tea Party (ticketed event) with Governess Sebastian (Pompeii) to 2PM

Androids, Automatons, and Robots, Oh My! AND Robotics and Punked Stuff with Brett King AND Sir Kenneth Pioforte (Palermo)


12:30PM to 2PM

Bocce Game hosted by Tony Ballard-Smoot & Peter B. Slayer. (Upper Terrace) sponsored by Fiendish Wear


1PM to 2PM

Steampunk Music with Sir Ernest Suszczynski (Naples)


1:30PM to 2:30PM

Propping Up Your Costume with Brett King (Palermo)

Costume Contest hosted by Edwina Tweed (Ferrara)
Sponsored by Simply for You & War Pony Candy Forge

Art of the Short Story with Sarah Hans (Verona)

Tea Time with Gandersnitch (Milan)


2:30PM to 3:30PM

Crime and Punishment in Victorian Britain with Lucretia Strange (Naples)

Moustache & Beard Contest hosted by Guy Dillon (Ferrara)

Nerf Dueling hosted by Tony Ballard-Smoot & Peter B. Slayer. (Upper Terrace) to 4PM – sponsored by Fiendish Wear

Passementerie in the Victorian Era with Richard Harper (Pompeii)


3PM to 4PM

Alice’s Family Scavenger Hunt with Heidi Geiselman (Milan) to 4:30PM

Badass Clockworks with Steampunk Eddie (Palermo)

Steampunk in Anime: Ciel in Wonderland with Max Reeves (Verona)


4PM to 5PM

Dance Basic Polka with Don Dodson (Ferrara)

Iron Tailor Competition hosted by Barb Kelsay & Peter B. Slayer (Pompeii) to 6PM – sponsored by Sylvan Creations

Welcome to The Asylum with Eric Brewer, M.D. (Naples)


4:30PM to 5:30PM

Leather Mask Making with Karianne Gottschalk (Palermo)
Fee required for materials.

Mad About Hats with Mark Gist, M.D. (Verona)

Penny Farthing Races hosted by Brett King & Peter B. Slayer (Upper Terrace) – 6PM – Sponsored by Milton’s Emporium 


5PM to 6PM

Make a Pet Octopus (Ages 11 and Up) with Pixie Sue Schmid (Milan)
Sign up at Registration.  No fee.


5:30PM to 6:30PM

Valentine Wolfe in concert (Ferrara)

Local Dieselpunk/Steampunk Film Showcase with Nyx R. Grabe (Milan)


6PM to 7PM

Cigar Nerds Podcast with Joe Harris (Palermo)

Iron Tailor Judging hosted Barb Kelsay & Peter B. Slayer (Upper Terrace) to 6:30PM – sponsored by Sylvan Creations

Recycled Cities Workshop with Quill (Milan)

Sassy Steampunk Makeup with Zady (Verona)


6:30PM to 7:30PM

Absinthe: Your Portal Wonderland Awaits (21+) with Greg Bogard (Athens)

Tailored Sleeve Setting with Richard Harper (Pompeii)


7PM to 8PM

Dirigible Race hosted by Oswin McGuinness & Peter B. Slayer (Upper Terrace) to 8:30PM – Sponsored by Adventure Scents

Lobster Quadrille and Set Dances with Don & Leah Dodson. (Ferrara)

Victorian Medicine to Modern Fetish (18+) with Nordic Lovegod (Naples)


7:30PM to 8:30PM

Century of the Beard with Zebulon Pike (Verona)

Gothic & Gaslamp Fantasy in Steampunk Leanna Renee Hieber (Palermo)

Victorian Swimsuit Contest with Oswin McGuinness & Peter B. Slayer (Pool)


8PM to 9PM

Mad Bubble Science (Ages 11 and up) with The Bubble Troll (Milan)

Mixology Madness (Ages 21 and up) with Calamity Labs (Athens)

Torchless: A Multisensory Dungeon Crawl with Jennifer Howlett (Pompeii)


8:30PM to 9:30PM

Why I Almost Left Steampunk and Why I Stayed with Thomas Willeford (Naples)


9PM to 10PM

The Jabberwocky: Interactive Theatre with Quill (Upper Terrace)

The Symposium Ball (Formal Dance) hosted by Travis Fessler (Ferrara)


10PM to Midnight

Gaming (Upper Terrace)
Bring your table top games and challenge other attendees.

Sir Reginald Pikedevant Esq. in concert (Ferrara) and then . . .
Symposium Ball (Informal) with Dr. Q

Teen Party hosted by Madison Kollig (Athens)


Sunday, April 1oth, 2016 Schedule

heavy_gear_flourish

043015 FB Banner ISS2016

Comments are closed.

Skip to toolbar